Image Error

Image Error

« posted: Jul 24, 2015, 03:38 AM »
Hi Guys,

Well I update from my v2.03 to v2.04 Altis yesterday, and noticed the only issue I have is when you open the Vehicle Shop Menu it comes up with this error:

Picture client\images\vehicletextures ato.jpg not found

I did run the MySQL script to change the jpg's to paa

Thanks
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1087
  • If you can read this, you can read.

Re: Image Error

« Reply #1 posted: Jul 24, 2015, 08:01 AM »
Hi Guys,

Well I update from my v2.03 to v2.04 Altis yesterday, and noticed the only issue I have is when you open the Vehicle Shop Menu it comes up with this error:

Picture client\images\vehicletextures ato.jpg not found

I did run the MySQL script to change the jpg's to paa

Thanks

Not sure , but that doesn't look like one of the vanilla included image files ^^

from the grassy knoll -
  • Offline LouD
  • Silent but deadly ;)
  • Moderator
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1415

Re: Image Error

« Reply #2 posted: Jul 24, 2015, 09:12 AM »
v2.04?? Wasteland is on version v1.2. Which Wasteland are you running?

Re: Image Error

« Reply #3 posted: Jul 24, 2015, 12:24 PM »
He's likely using Creampie's flavor of A3W, since he versions his files sep. from Rev.
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1087
  • If you can read this, you can read.

Re: Image Error

« Reply #4 posted: Jul 24, 2015, 12:35 PM »
He's likely using Creampie's flavor of A3W, since he versions his files sep. from Rev.

Negative Houston ^^ my currently version is 1.1e ^^
from the grassy knoll -

Re: Image Error

« Reply #5 posted: Jul 24, 2015, 02:16 PM »
Running v1.2
  • Offline LouD
  • Silent but deadly ;)
  • Moderator
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1415

Re: Image Error

« Reply #6 posted: Jul 24, 2015, 02:20 PM »
1.2 doesn't work with .jpg vehicle textures. It uses .paa. So you must be running someones customized version.
The vehiclestore preloads all textures. This texture is not available in the appropriate folder.
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2652

Re: Image Error

« Reply #7 posted: Jul 24, 2015, 07:08 PM »
That error would be caused by failing to change the .jpg's to .paa's in storeConfig.sqf, as part of A3W v1.2

Just in case you don't know, you cannot run A3W v1.1b with the v2.04 database.

Re: Image Error

« Reply #8 posted: Jul 27, 2015, 12:03 AM »
Thanks guys, that's what I missed storeConfig.sqf. They were some jpg's still in there.