Improved Status Bar HUD

  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1075
  • ^_^;;

Improved Status Bar HUD

« posted: Apr 21, 2015, 09:18 AM »
Ported the new Epoch HUD over last night and made a few small changes =) 

Grab it on my GIT here :) - https://github.com/CRE4MPIE/ArmA3_Wasteland_1.1e.Stratis

init.sqf
Code: [Select]
if(hasInterface) then{[] execVM "addons\statusBar\statusbar.sqf"};
description.ext under RscTitles
Code: [Select]
#include "addons\statusBar\statusBar.hpp"
Finally add the addons\statusBar folder to your mission and don't forget to copy the client\icons I added

If you want to remove the default UI elements , you can use my client\systems\HUD\playerHud.sqf

https://fbcdn-sphotos-g-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xaf1/t31.0-8/11163126_1436875663290519_603269827647059366_o.jpg

https://fbcdn-sphotos-g-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xaf1/t31.0-8/11163126_1436875663290519_603269827647059366_o.jpg]https://fbcdn-sphotos-g-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xaf1/t31.0-8/11163126_1436875663290519_603269827647059366_o.jpg
Improved Status Bar HUD
- from the grassy knoll -

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #1 posted: Apr 21, 2015, 01:50 PM »
Very nice thank you buddy
  • Offline bolox
  • Mercenary
  • *****
  • Posts: 276

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #2 posted: Apr 21, 2015, 06:40 PM »
oh nice!
Our 250 popular player rust server 1rule- Dont be a dick
www.nomercykillers.com

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #3 posted: Apr 21, 2015, 09:58 PM »
wow very nice CREAMPIE!

Thank you ill update mine to!

offtopic where do you change the menu color ? where you have red ? humm
  • Offline bolox
  • Mercenary
  • *****
  • Posts: 276

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #4 posted: Apr 21, 2015, 10:22 PM »
My status bar is showing slightly to the left,Also i have replaced your playerhud sqf with mine.Ive attached a screenshoot.

Edit: joining your server ,Same issue,maybe its my end ?
Our 250 popular player rust server 1rule- Dont be a dick
www.nomercykillers.com
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1075
  • ^_^;;

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #5 posted: Apr 22, 2015, 08:53 AM »
My status bar is showing slightly to the left,Also i have replaced your playerhud sqf with mine.Ive attached a screenshoot.

Edit: joining your server ,Same issue,maybe its my end ?

It has to do with your UI scale - the positioning is made for the default ( small ) ui scale. If you change back to small ,it will align to the middle :)

I also used to run normal UI scale , but since the default is small , everyone else but me were misaligned.

- from the grassy knoll -
  • Offline bolox
  • Mercenary
  • *****
  • Posts: 276

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #6 posted: Apr 22, 2015, 09:44 AM »
It has to do with your UI scale - the positioning is made for the default ( small ) ui scale. If you change back to small ,it will align to the middle :)

I also used to run normal UI scale , but since the default is small , everyone else but me were misaligned.

I kind of figured it out.
I adjusted the x coordinates


Code: [Select]
x = safezoneX + safezoneW - 1.45;
y = safezoneY + safezoneH - 0.063;
w = 1.35;
h = 0.06;

Now to make it slightly smaller.i gather i need to adjust the width and h ?
I added a screeny on how it looks now.Its slightly big,but going to try and make it smaller.

Nice status bar creampie.How do you change the Ui Scale?


Our 250 popular player rust server 1rule- Dont be a dick
www.nomercykillers.com
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1075
  • ^_^;;

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #7 posted: Apr 22, 2015, 11:18 AM »
I kind of figured it out.
I adjusted the x coordinates


Code: [Select]
x = safezoneX + safezoneW - 1.45;
y = safezoneY + safezoneH - 0.063;
w = 1.35;
h = 0.06;

Now to make it slightly smaller.i gather i need to adjust the width and h ?
I added a screeny on how it looks now.Its slightly big,but going to try and make it smaller.

Nice status bar creampie.How do you change the Ui Scale?


Go to configure -> video -> click the display tab and select Small UI layout. ( this is the default )
- from the grassy knoll -

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #8 posted: Apr 22, 2015, 11:40 AM »
Thanks a ton for this! Great work.
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1075
  • ^_^;;

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #9 posted: Apr 22, 2015, 11:45 AM »
Thanks a ton for this! Great work.

Credit goes to the guys over at EpochMod for updating their old status bar ;) I just made a few tweaks.
- from the grassy knoll -

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #10 posted: Apr 23, 2015, 02:29 AM »
Credit goes to the guys over at EpochMod for updating their old status bar ;) I just made a few tweaks.

Epoch is a great place to look for mods and tweaks for Wasteland.  Similar game type, minus the zombies or whatever they are now.

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #11 posted: Apr 28, 2015, 05:46 PM »
the clock on the hud looks werid, its not displayng the time properly, its making a countdown, 2:58 , 2:57, its not displayng the game time or my desktop time, i dont know what is worng
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1075
  • ^_^;;

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #12 posted: Apr 28, 2015, 05:59 PM »
the clock on the hud looks werid, its not displayng the time properly, its making a countdown, 2:58 , 2:57, its not displayng the game time or my desktop time, i dont know what is worng


it's a server restart countdown - you need to edit the statusbar.sqf and change the value to suit your servers restart schedule.
- from the grassy knoll -

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #13 posted: Apr 28, 2015, 06:20 PM »
Thx for the help, any way to place some text inside the hud ? for exemple the name of the server ?

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #14 posted: Apr 30, 2015, 08:41 PM »
How can I change default blue ui color to red as shown in your screenshot?