Difficulty options

  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2314

Difficulty options

« posted: Apr 22, 2016, 07:43 AM »
The last few updates have changed how server difficulty options works (details here). To use these options, go into your server's config.cfg and change difficulty to "Custom" under "class Missions". Then open your server's Arma3Profile, remove the old "class Difficulties", and paste this atop the file:

Code: [Select]
class DifficultyPresets
{
class CustomDifficulty // only applies if difficulty="Custom" in server config.cfg
{
class Options
{
groupIndicators=2; // 0 = Hide, 1 = 50m, 2 = Show
friendlyTags=0; // 0 = Hide, 1 = 50m, 2 = Show
enemyTags=0; // 0 = Hide, 1 = 50m, 2 = Show
detectedMines=1; // 0 = Hide, 1 = 50m, 2 = 200m
commands=1; // 0 = Hide, 1 = Fade, 2 = Show
waypoints=2; // 0 = Hide, 1 = Fade, 2 = Show
weaponInfo=2; // 0 = Hide, 1 = Fade, 2 = Show
stanceIndicator=2; // 0 = Hide, 1 = Fade, 2 = Show
reducedDamage=0; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
staminaBar=1; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
weaponCrosshair=1; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
visionAid=0; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
thirdPersonView=1; // 0 = Block, 1 = Allow
cameraShake=1; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
scoreTable=0; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
deathMessages=0; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
vonID=1; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
mapContent=0; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
autoReport=0; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
multipleSaves=1; // not applicable to A3W
squadRadar=1; // 0 = Off, 1 = On
};
aiLevelPreset=1; // 0 = Novice, 1 = Normal, 2 = Expert, 3 = Custom
};
class CustomAILevel // only applies if aiLevelPreset=3
{
skillAI=0.5; // 0 to 1
precisionAI=0.5; // 0 to 1
};
};

Some values explained
  • mapContent=0; so that spotted units and mines aren't shown on the map.
  • autoReport=0; so that enemies don't get autospotted effortlessly.
  • groupIndicators=2; so that group member icons are always shown.
  • friendlyTags=0; so that indies cannot spot other indies using the scrollwheel trick.
  • deathMessages=0; so that the mission can broadcast its more detailed death messages.
  • scoreTable=0; as to hide the default Arma scoreboard since its values are inaccurate.

All other values match the Regular difficulty.

The "//" comments get auto-removed by arma3server.

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #1 posted: Apr 22, 2016, 10:25 PM »
Will these AI difficulty settings override A3W_missionsDifficulty?
  • Offline Matt76
  • Mercenary
  • *****
  • Posts: 396
  • co founder of customcombatgaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #2 posted: Apr 22, 2016, 10:34 PM »
I think A3 difficulty refers to the number of AI at missions rather than actual intelligence
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2314

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #3 posted: Apr 22, 2016, 10:35 PM »
A3W_missionsDifficulty overrides base game settings. It increases the number of units, as well as their combat skill and accuracy.
  • Offline bolox
  • Mercenary
  • *****
  • Posts: 276

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #4 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 09:01 PM »
my arma3profile has these settings

Code: [Select]
version=1;
blood=1;
volumeCD=5;
volumeFX=5;
volumeSpeech=5;
singleVoice=0;
gamma=1;
brightness=1;
thirdPersonView=1;
deathMessages=1;
mapContent=0;
autoReport=0;

I gather i delete mine and replace the codes you provided?
Our 250 popular player rust server 1rule- Dont be a dick
www.nomercykillers.com
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2314

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #5 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 09:08 PM »
yes
  • Offline Mokey
  • Fractured Wasteland
  • Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 576
  • Http://www.Fractured-Gaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #6 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 09:49 PM »
I continually get this error and have to click "ok" in order for the server to restart, this puts a damper on auto restart.
Code: [Select]
No Entry
'Config.bin.CfgDifficultyPresets'

Any idea on a fix, we've been at this since the update and can't seem to figure it out.

When we delete everything it repopulates the list with the default settings as bolox listed above. The settings added are still there but still get the error for the server start up.
Posts once, edits post 40 times in 60 seconds. STUPID FAT FINGERS!

https://github.com/Fractured-Gaming-Official/Frac_v1.3.Stratis
  • Offline Ghostyy
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #7 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 09:56 PM »
I continually get this error and have to click "ok" in order for the server to restart, this puts a damper on auto restart.
Code: [Select]
No Entry
'Config.bin.CfgDifficultyPresets'

Any idea on a fix, we've been at this since the update and can't seem to figure it out.

When we delete everything it repopulates the list with the default settings as bolox listed above. The settings added are still there but still get the error for the server start up.

RPT Logs Below

Server RPT -> http://pastebin.com/yTiPZ5yZ
Headlessclient RPT -> http://pastebin.com/0d89BHHK

Issue occurs even when editting the a3config.cfg to reflect a different difficulty and it also occurs when we change the arma3profile difficulty settings to reflect the older format or the newer one.
No idea what is causing the issue.
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2314

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #8 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 10:00 PM »
According to your RPT, your server Arma3Profile would be located at "F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\BattlEye\1\Users\Fractured_Server\Fractured_Server.Arma3Profile", is this the one you are editing?
  • Offline Ghostyy
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #9 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 10:21 PM »
According to your RPT, your server Arma3Profile would be located at "F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\BattlEye\1\Users\Fractured_Server\Fractured_Server.Arma3Profile", is this the one you are editing?

That is the one we are editting, and I have deleted the file and created a new one that matches what you posted above, we also tried the new version posted on the BIStudio Wiki.

I did notice an inconsistency between my own DTA folder located in the Arma3 main directory and the one in the root directory of the server.
I deleted the folder and ran steamcmd to validate the game and it downloaded the latest version. They are identical (Old one was missing class CfgDifficultyPresets) now and the error is still appearing.
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2314

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #10 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 10:26 PM »
I dunno, hobart666 said on GitHub that he had a similar problem on Linux, and he solved it by putting the Arma3Profile in read-only mode. Shit's weird.
  • Offline Mokey
  • Fractured Wasteland
  • Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 576
  • Http://www.Fractured-Gaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #11 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 10:33 PM »
I dunno, hobart666 said on GitHub that he had a similar problem on Linux, and he solved it by putting the Arma3Profile in read-only mode. Shit's weird.
That's a big negative Rev, what in the hell could be causing this?  >:(

Any other ideas?
Posts once, edits post 40 times in 60 seconds. STUPID FAT FINGERS!

https://github.com/Fractured-Gaming-Official/Frac_v1.3.Stratis
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2314

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #12 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 10:38 PM »
I am unable to investigate this at the moment as I have 2 big final exams tomorrow.
  • Offline Ghostyy
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #13 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 10:43 PM »
I am unable to investigate this at the moment as I have 2 big final exams tomorrow.

School takes priority.

We are just getting abit annoyed as we are having to ask other admins/founders to login to our backend to click these ok buttons so the server restarts on time..
  • Offline bolox
  • Mercenary
  • *****
  • Posts: 276

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #14 posted: Apr 23, 2016, 11:23 PM »
Seems to work here(GTXgaming)
Our 250 popular player rust server 1rule- Dont be a dick
www.nomercykillers.com