Difficulty options

  • Offline Matt76
  • Mercenary
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
  • co founder of customcombatgaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #15 posted: Apr 24, 2016, 08:52 AM »
Silly question but you are editing the right arma3profile aren't you?
  • Offline Mokey
  • Fractured Wasteland
  • Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 606
  • Https://Fractured-Gaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #16 posted: Apr 24, 2016, 11:09 AM »
Silly question but you are editing the right arma3profile aren't you?
Yes, lol
Posts once, edits post 40 times in 60 seconds. STUPID FAT FINGERS!
  • Offline Mokey
  • Fractured Wasteland
  • Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 606
  • Https://Fractured-Gaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #17 posted: Apr 24, 2016, 04:24 PM »
Arghhhhh I can't figure this out!
Posts once, edits post 40 times in 60 seconds. STUPID FAT FINGERS!

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #18 posted: Apr 24, 2016, 06:47 PM »
What does your restart script look like. I was a moron and forgot that my restart script had a portion in there to copy a profile that I could edit while the server was live. Then during restart would copy that file to the active profile. I have this for a bunch of my config files. So that I can make changes while the server is live and update them at reboot.
  • Offline Ghostyy
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #19 posted: Apr 24, 2016, 06:54 PM »
What does your restart script look like. I was a moron and forgot that my restart script had a portion in there to copy a profile that I could edit while the server was live. Then during restart would copy that file to the active profile. I have this for a bunch of my config files. So that I can make changes while the server is live and update them at reboot.

Our restart.bat looks like this ->

Code: [Select]
@echo off
taskkill /f /im "arma3server.exe"
taskkill /f /im "arma3client.exe"
taskkill /f /im "servermonitor.exe" /t
copy F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\battleye\bans.txt F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\battleye\server2.txt
start /wait F:\Games\Arma3\A3Files\Arma3updater.bat
start /wait /b /high /affinity 7F F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\arma3server.exe -maxmem=4096 -noPause -filePatching -noSound -nosplash -autoInit -name=Fractured_Server -profiles=F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\BattlEye\1 -config=a3config.cfg -cfg=basic.cfg -BEPath=F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\BattlEye -world=Stratis -port=2302
@echo Server Initiated
:bec
taskkill /f /im  "bec.exe"
timeout 10
cd "F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\BEC\"
start "bec" "F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\BEC\bec.exe" -f Config.cfg
@echo Server Bec initiated!
@echo Waiting to launch Headless Client
timeout 10
@echo Launching Headless Client
tasklist /fi "imagename eq arma3client.exe" |find ":" > nul
if errorlevel 1 taskkill /f /im  "arma3client.exe"
start /wait /b /high /affinity 80 F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\arma3client.exe -client -connect=127.0.0.1 -port=2302 -profiles=F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\BattlEye\1 -name=headlessclient
:monitor
timeout 30
tasklist /fi "imagename eq servermonitor.exe" /fi "status eq running" |find  /i "servermonitor.exe"  >nul && (
goto end
) || (
start "servermonitor" "F:\Games\Arma3\A3Files\servermonitor.exe"
)
:end
@echo Server Startup Complete
@echo Closing Down
timeout 5
exit
  • Offline Matt76
  • Mercenary
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
  • co founder of customcombatgaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #20 posted: Apr 24, 2016, 07:07 PM »
Probably not related, not sure

Have you read Dwarden reply here https://forums.bistudio.com/topic/190168-battleeye-rcon-new-settings-tutorial/

"you also shall not need to add the RconIP entry
as undefined equals to 0.0.0.0 (all IPv4 local IP addresses)
setting it to e.g. 127.0.0.1 will prevent it to respond on external IP
setting it to e.g. external IP will prevent it to respond on localhost 127.0.0.1"


  • Offline Ghostyy
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Fractured Gaming - Wasteland

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #21 posted: Apr 24, 2016, 08:44 PM »
Probably not related, not sure

Have you read Dwarden reply here https://forums.bistudio.com/topic/190168-battleeye-rcon-new-settings-tutorial/

"you also shall not need to add the RconIP entry
as undefined equals to 0.0.0.0 (all IPv4 local IP addresses)
setting it to e.g. 127.0.0.1 will prevent it to respond on external IP
setting it to e.g. external IP will prevent it to respond on localhost 127.0.0.1"

Our BESettings.cfg have a port set and the IP is not.
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2652

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #22 posted: Apr 25, 2016, 01:08 AM »
I don't know if you guys still have problems with difficulty config, but I would suggest to try deleting the "Users" folder. There's probably some leftover crap in there that causes the problem. I have no idea if this actually works, but it's worth a shot.
  • Offline Mokey
  • Fractured Wasteland
  • Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 606
  • Https://Fractured-Gaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #23 posted: Apr 25, 2016, 01:13 AM »
I don't know if you guys still have problems with difficulty config, but I would suggest to try deleting the "Users" folder. There's probably some leftover crap in there that causes the problem. I have no idea if this actually works, but it's worth a shot.

Already done... Still having the issue. I'm going to try the latest binaries, however I don't think that's the issue. It happens when the server initializes.

Quite the headache. Apparently others are having the same issue on other servers. Can't seem to find a fix for it. If any1 can please post the fix.
Posts once, edits post 40 times in 60 seconds. STUPID FAT FINGERS!
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2652

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #24 posted: Apr 25, 2016, 01:16 AM »
The weird part is that I have the same binaries as all of you, and I've never gotten the issue once. I even tried using an arma3server command line very similar to Fractured's, and it works just right...

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #25 posted: Apr 25, 2016, 01:26 AM »
Mines been working, So I'll share mine also

Code: [Select]
version=1;
blood=1;
singleVoice=0;
gamma=1;
brightness=1;
maxSamplesPlayed=96;
class DifficultyPresets
{
class CustomDifficulty
{
class Options
{
groupIndicators=2;
friendlyTags=0;
enemyTags=0;
detectedMines=0;
commands=2;
waypoints=2;
weaponInfo=2;
stanceIndicator=2;
reducedDamage=0;
staminaBar=0;
weaponCrosshair=1;
visionAid=0;
thirdPersonView=1;
cameraShake=1;
scoreTable=1;
deathMessages=1;
vonID=1;
mapContent=0;
autoReport=0;
multipleSaves=1;
};
aiLevelPreset=1;
};
class CustomAILevel
{
skillAI=0.5;
precisionAI=0.5;
};
};
sceneComplexity=1000000;
shadowZDistance=100;
viewDistance=3800;
preferredObjectViewDistance=3200;
terrainGrid=3.125;
volumeCD=10;
volumeFX=10;
volumeSpeech=10;
volumeVoN=10;
vonRecThreshold=0.029999999;
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2652

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #26 posted: Apr 25, 2016, 01:28 AM »
The problem is not the file contents, it's how the process is accessing it or something.
  • Offline Mokey
  • Fractured Wasteland
  • Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 606
  • Https://Fractured-Gaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #27 posted: Apr 25, 2016, 02:48 AM »
FIXED IT!

Here's the fix... Copy your client files, Merge client files and overwrite old server files... Updater doesn't like me apparently.

I don't like doing "blanket fixes" but it was needed.

You are a genius Rev. Your idea perked an idea, thinking the updater wasn't actually updating. So I replaced all the files and BOOM!

So stupid. Thanks guys for all the help.
Posts once, edits post 40 times in 60 seconds. STUPID FAT FINGERS!
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2652

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #28 posted: Apr 25, 2016, 02:52 AM »
What are you referring to by "updater"?
  • Offline Mokey
  • Fractured Wasteland
  • Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 606
  • Https://Fractured-Gaming.com

Re: A3 v1.58 difficulty options

« Reply #29 posted: Apr 25, 2016, 05:05 AM »
What are you referring to by "updater"?

it's a .bat monitored by a .bat converted to a .exe for auto restart /w update.
Code: [Select]
@echo off
echo This Will Install Performance Branch of Arma3
F:\Apps\Steam\steamcmd +login "*****" "*********" +force_install_dir F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\ +app_update 233780 -beta profiling -betapassword CautionSpecialProfilingAndTestingBranchArma3 validate +quit
echo ----------------------------------------
echo Download Compleate
echo ----------------------------------------
CD  F:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\
copy arma3server.exe arma3client.exe
echo exiting in 1 seconds
timeout 1
exit

https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arma_3_Steam_Branches

2 years, finally just realized I spelled "Complete" wrong....
Posts once, edits post 40 times in 60 seconds. STUPID FAT FINGERS!