Porting to Bornholm

Porting to Bornholm

« posted: Feb 01, 2015, 04:19 PM »
I've been porting Wasteland to Bornholm and I'm just about done with only one issue.
I've got two stores that aren't placing where they are put in the editor.  I've placed them in a buiding but when you run the game they are located across the street or in the water.
What am I doing wrong?
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1085
  • ^_^;;

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #1 posted: Feb 01, 2015, 08:31 PM »
I've been porting Wasteland to Bornholm and I'm just about done with only one issue.
I've got two stores that aren't placing where they are put in the editor.  I've placed them in a buiding but when you run the game they are located across the street or in the water.
What am I doing wrong?

Not all building spawns have spawn positions, try another building nearby.

- from the grassy knoll -
  • Offline JoSchaap
  • Developer
  • Mercenary
  • ******
  • Posts: 483
  • Had a life.. Got a modem.. (~1996)

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #2 posted: Feb 02, 2015, 11:08 PM »
I allready did a rough port before :)

You need to make sure the building you put the stores at has AI positions :)

*EDIT* Found a copy of my version!
check attachment to this post :)

This is off course an old build based on v1.0b of A3Wasteland.

be aware this isnt finished at all :) some missions still require attention such as coastal patrol and the convoys need routes

also some stores still spawn abit wierd. but this might save you some time :)

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #3 posted: Feb 02, 2015, 11:33 PM »
Thanks JoSchaap.  I ended up just moving them to a different location.  All that I have left is making the coastal patrols and convoys then I'm done.

For some reason the stores sometime set off what appears to be a smoke grenade in the box.  Kinda of like "Tada...I'm open"  ;D
  • Offline JoSchaap
  • Developer
  • Mercenary
  • ******
  • Posts: 483
  • Had a life.. Got a modem.. (~1996)

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #4 posted: Feb 03, 2015, 10:38 AM »
If i get some free time ill re-port to bornholm using got_wasteland v1.1 since this copy misses allot of fixes/improvements to the base A3W code.

TOPARMA hosted bornholm for a whil i don't know how much they worked on bornholm after i stopped :)
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1085
  • ^_^;;

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #5 posted: Feb 03, 2015, 01:29 PM »
If i get some free time ill re-port to bornholm using got_wasteland v1.1 since this copy misses allot of fixes/improvements to the base A3W code.

TOPARMA hosted bornholm for a while i don't know how much they worked on bornholm after i stopped :)

I had an X-CAM prototype map up for 2 weeks to test out as well ! People loved it , but it was just WAY too laggy of a map to be fun for the majority few. Tonnes and Tonnes of objects !

Looked amazing though !

- from the grassy knoll -
  • Offline JoSchaap
  • Developer
  • Mercenary
  • ******
  • Posts: 483
  • Had a life.. Got a modem.. (~1996)

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #6 posted: Feb 03, 2015, 03:06 PM »
here's a new port to bornholm (this one commit shows most of the things you need to do when porting to another map)

Be aware that editting the misison SQM should normally be done through the mission editor!

Also take notion of the todo in the commit description :)

https://github.com/JoSchaap/GoT_A3Wasteland.Bornholm/commit/65b0bf3009da612a593ca9db21deb773188281a4

whooops forgot 80% of the SQM changes.. diff report before -> after porting can be found here:
http://www.diffnow.com/?report=uasym

added in latest commit :)

git @ https://github.com/JoSchaap/GoT_A3Wasteland.Bornholm
  • Offline lodac
  • Hardened
  • ****
  • Posts: 220
  • TOP Arma Server Admin

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #7 posted: Feb 03, 2015, 06:37 PM »
If i get some free time ill re-port to bornholm using got_wasteland v1.1 since this copy misses allot of fixes/improvements to the base A3W code.

TOPARMA hosted bornholm for a whil i don't know how much they worked on bornholm after i stopped :)

github @ https://github.com/TOPARMA/ArmA3_Wasteland.Bornholm

We didn't work on it too much as we found the road textures to be very difficult to deal with...

We have been pondering Chernarus

TOPArma Mission - Share your mission on GitHub

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #8 posted: Feb 03, 2015, 11:39 PM »
I'll look through those.  I still have the convoys and patrols to do but won't be able to until this weekend.  I need to move some stores around and maybe add a few.  A few more ATM's too.
I'm just making a plain vanilla first and then I'll add my favorite addons.
  • Offline JoSchaap
  • Developer
  • Mercenary
  • ******
  • Posts: 483
  • Had a life.. Got a modem.. (~1996)

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #9 posted: Feb 09, 2015, 06:02 PM »
incase you didnt get to it, i updated bornholm today :)

https://github.com/JoSchaap/GoT_A3Wasteland.Bornholm/commits/Development_main

- convoy routes added and missions enabled
- coastpatrol routes added and misison enabled
- moved 4 sunkenmission markers that where on land instead of water
- moved boatspawns that caused issues

The mission seems to run well, just got to add ATM's and some more fuel stations to the map then its all good :)

bornholm does have some nasty misison locations though!





and don't enable map-ATM's :D there's a playground that has 25+ atm's within a 300mtr radius :D

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #10 posted: Feb 09, 2015, 08:17 PM »
Nice one JoSchaap..will be checking it out soon :)
  • Offline JoSchaap
  • Developer
  • Mercenary
  • ******
  • Posts: 483
  • Had a life.. Got a modem.. (~1996)

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #11 posted: Feb 09, 2015, 10:47 PM »
added ATM's manually because the map has ALL atm's in 1 300mtr area  :o ??? :-\



https://github.com/JoSchaap/GoT_A3Wasteland.Bornholm/commit/8c154cab328561d1b0092ba1c97c249e94f0eb84

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #12 posted: Feb 09, 2015, 11:32 PM »
I got the vanilla version done just adding some new vehicles with some issues.
Got them working now.

Here's my plain vanilla version
  • Offline JoSchaap
  • Developer
  • Mercenary
  • ******
  • Posts: 483
  • Had a life.. Got a modem.. (~1996)

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #13 posted: Feb 11, 2015, 02:25 PM »
My version is now done after adjusting the store positions and objectspawn-markers :)

GoT edition is available on:

GitHub: https://github.com/JoSchaap/GoT_A3Wasteland.Bornholm

Steam-Workshop: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=390488189

Armaholic: http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=28158

Re: Porting to Bornholm

« Reply #14 posted: Feb 11, 2015, 11:27 PM »
My version is now done after adjusting the store positions

I still have that to do.