Improved Status Bar HUD

  • Offline Matt76
  • Mercenary
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
  • co founder of customcombatgaming.com

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #45 posted: Jul 13, 2015, 10:16 PM »
Hi

Its no secret chap, all client side, i just poked around Creams code and thought hmm that looks cool.

download my mission then go to

client - systems - playerMenu - dialog

in there you are looking for player_Settings.hpp.

you will notice at line 68
Code: [Select]
class serverLogo : w_RscPicture {
idc = -1;
text = "mapconfig\logo.paa";
x = 0.225; y = 0.20;
w = 0.32 / (4/3); h = 0.32;
};

add this to your file

You need to also create your own logo.paa and put it in the mapconfig folder,

hope this helps

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #46 posted: Jul 20, 2015, 01:31 PM »
Page not found
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1083
  • ^_^;;

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #47 posted: Jul 20, 2015, 02:41 PM »

- from the grassy knoll -

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #48 posted: Aug 02, 2015, 04:50 AM »
Joined a server (epoch) that the new status bar resize automatically according to the player layout size.

cant remember the server errr but i think it will be helpfull on this one since mos of the people doenst have the "small" size on the layout
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1083
  • ^_^;;

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #49 posted: Aug 02, 2015, 07:56 AM »
Joined a server (epoch) that the new status bar resize automatically according to the player layout size.

cant remember the server errr but i think it will be helpfull on this one since mos of the people doenst have the "small" size on the layout

That's pretty neat ! Small is the default afaik ...

- from the grassy knoll -

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #50 posted: Aug 02, 2015, 03:01 PM »
found it!

Was on MGT epoch server, probably the new epoch bar ?

http://www.mgtrolls.eu/forum/m/12045571/viewthread/17074006-mgt-arma-3-epoch-mod-rolling-changelog/page/15

Quote
Changed: Bottom player status bar now auto resizes depending on interface size

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #51 posted: Aug 09, 2015, 07:28 AM »
Hey Cream, I installed the status bar as noted in OP, however, server crashes on player join. The error it spits out is below.

Code: [Select]
22:32:42 Error context !DOCTYPE html>
22:32:43 ../lib/Network/networkServer.cpp ClearNetServer:NOT IMPLEMENTED - briefing!
22:32:44 [ERROR] cannot save. [filename]=/home/steam/.local/share/Arma 3 - Other Profiles\Player\Saved\steam\meta\cacheItems.map
File mpmissions\__cur_mp.Stratis\addons\statusBar\statusBar.hpp, line 0: '/RscTitles.': '<' encountered instead of '='
22:32:44 Extensions:


Any ideas as to why?
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1083
  • ^_^;;

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #52 posted: Aug 09, 2015, 07:45 AM »
Hey Cream, I installed the status bar as noted in OP, however, server crashes on player join. The error it spits out is below.

Code: [Select]
22:32:42 Error context !DOCTYPE html>
22:32:43 ../lib/Network/networkServer.cpp ClearNetServer:NOT IMPLEMENTED - briefing!
22:32:44 [ERROR] cannot save. [filename]=/home/steam/.local/share/Arma 3 - Other Profiles\Player\Saved\steam\meta\cacheItems.map
File mpmissions\__cur_mp.Stratis\addons\statusBar\statusBar.hpp, line 0: '/RscTitles.': '<' encountered instead of '='
22:32:44 Extensions:


Any ideas as to why?

Use the files in my git - it looks like you have an error in your hpp file and this will cause the server initialization to possibly fail ...

- from the grassy knoll -

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #53 posted: Aug 09, 2015, 07:57 AM »
Use the files in my git - it looks like you have an error in your hpp file and this will cause the server initialization to possibly fail ...

Copied straight from your Git, added to my Descriptions, and Init files. I tried looking in your init file to see if I was placing the line in the wrong spot or something, but you don't have that code in your init. It still doesn't seem to be working.
  • Offline Mokey
  • Fractured Wasteland
  • Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 606
  • Https://Fractured-Gaming.com

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #54 posted: Aug 09, 2015, 08:08 AM »
https://github.com/MokeyII/frac_v1.2.Stratis/commit/45c43e3859d1f1bbbc357bee74d8eb3080175cb5

https://github.com/MokeyII/frac_v1.2.Stratis/commit/defb20173a7ce1e85a6b17587174bf5513171f06


I am porting everything to 1..2 and trying to do it in sections... That's what you need to get it working even takes out the default hud.

also post your git so we can see where your errors are.
Posts once, edits post 40 times in 60 seconds. STUPID FAT FINGERS!
  • Offline CREAMPIE
  • Armaholic
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1083
  • ^_^;;

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #55 posted: Aug 09, 2015, 08:13 AM »
Copied straight from your Git, added to my Descriptions, and Init files. I tried looking in your init file to see if I was placing the line in the wrong spot or something, but you don't have that code in your init. It still doesn't seem to be working.

Which Init? I call the status at from my client Init not the server Init as that sometimes throws errors when certain values haven't been initialized for the client.

Search the git for statusbar and apply all the required commits.

- from the grassy knoll -

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #56 posted: Aug 09, 2015, 08:25 AM »
https://github.com/MokeyII/frac_v1.2.Stratis/commit/45c43e3859d1f1bbbc357bee74d8eb3080175cb5

https://github.com/MokeyII/frac_v1.2.Stratis/commit/defb20173a7ce1e85a6b17587174bf5513171f06


I am porting everything to 1..2 and trying to do it in sections... That's what you need to get it working even takes out the default hud.

also post your git so we can see where your errors are.

Thanks! That worked perfectly.
  • Offline Mokey
  • Fractured Wasteland
  • Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 606
  • Https://Fractured-Gaming.com

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #57 posted: Aug 09, 2015, 08:37 AM »
Thanks! That worked perfectly.

No problem
Posts once, edits post 40 times in 60 seconds. STUPID FAT FINGERS!

Re: Improved Status Bar HUD

« Reply #58 posted: Sep 10, 2015, 04:08 AM »
page not found for your files, OP