Having an issue with A3 Wasteland server setup

  • Offline Ball11
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 18

Having an issue with A3 Wasteland server setup

« posted: May 12, 2015, 02:51 PM »


I've moved over A3Wasteland_Settings to the root folder of A3server.exe, changed the config around to my needs and selected the server.cfg for the mission, I put A3_Wasteland_Altis.pbo inside Mpmissions, but when I find my server it reports no active addons nor the current mission. I think I have missed something, do I need to call upon the PBO file from a config file or something? Still getting used to the whole server setup. If there is a tutorial for installing Arma 3 Wasteland can anyone link it to me as that will help a lot.
  • Offline LouD
  • Silent but deadly ;)
  • Moderator
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1415

Re: Having an issue with A3 Wasteland server setup

« Reply #1 posted: May 12, 2015, 03:02 PM »
https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arma_3_Dedicated_Server#CONFIG_server.cfg

Code: [Select]
// MISSIONS CYCLE
class Missions
{
class Mission1
{
template="MyMission.Altis";
difficulty="Regular"; // "Recruit", "Regular", "Veteran", "Mercenary"
};
};
  • Offline Ball11
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 18

Re: Having an issue with A3 Wasteland server setup

« Reply #2 posted: May 12, 2015, 03:12 PM »
Hm I did have that. but it still loads no mission and when I join the server it begins download of A3Wasteland pbo file but stops at 3KB/s
  • Offline Ball11
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 18

Re: Having an issue with A3 Wasteland server setup

« Reply #3 posted: May 12, 2015, 03:18 PM »
Update: I can join the server the server lets me select the side(Indie, Opfor and Blufor) but the mission will not download, stops at 1KB

Screenshot http://steamcommunity.com/id/Error_403/screenshot/45378430141243765

Update2: I can load into the server now just have an issue saying kicked of by battleeye script restriction but I put the battleeye.txt files inside the Arma3/Battleye like it said in important.txt

Re: Having an issue with A3 Wasteland server setup

« Reply #4 posted: May 12, 2015, 10:43 PM »
Test your server with  BE=0   in your config file.

In the screenshot the server status field is empty.

Try starting arma3server.exe with option    -autoinit
  • Offline Ball11
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 18

Re: Having an issue with A3 Wasteland server setup

« Reply #5 posted: May 12, 2015, 11:28 PM »
Test your server with  BE=0   in your config file.

In the screenshot the server status field is empty.

Try starting arma3server.exe with option    -autoinit

Fixed it, had to use an updated file for BE filiter