placing mission file so i can load it in editor

  • Offline VAYNE
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 15

placing mission file so i can load it in editor

« posted: Apr 29, 2016, 11:14 PM »
I am having an issue finding out where, exactly to place the mission file so I can open it in the Eden editor. I used to have it in other profiles but that folder no longer exists. I need to edit a stratis map to move some things around but I'm unable to get it to load because I don't know where to place said file so the editor can see it
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2600

Re: placing mission file so i can load it in editor

« Reply #1 posted: Apr 30, 2016, 01:09 AM »
You need to create an empty folder and place the mission.sqm inside it; once you're done editing, move the sqm back into your actual mission folder.

By default, the editor scans inside Documents\Arma 3 - Other Profiles\<playername>\missions
  • Offline VAYNE
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 15

Re: placing mission file so i can load it in editor

« Reply #2 posted: Apr 30, 2016, 02:39 AM »
Thank you. That's what I was looking for
  • Offline VAYNE
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 15

Re: placing mission file so i can load it in editor

« Reply #3 posted: Apr 30, 2016, 05:36 PM »
Ok. I placed mission sqm in my documents/Arma 3 - Other Profiles/<player name>/file.Stratis I cant seem to get the editor to see the mission sqm I placed there. I can see my altis  files when I switch to altis. but no luck when I want to edit my stratis map. any suggestions?
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2600

Re: placing mission file so i can load it in editor

« Reply #4 posted: Apr 30, 2016, 09:21 PM »
I said in the missions folder. Re-read my first reply.
  • Offline VAYNE
  • Fresh Spawn
  • *
  • Posts: 15

Re: placing mission file so i can load it in editor

« Reply #5 posted: Apr 30, 2016, 11:24 PM »
yes. its in missions folder. forgot to add that to this topic.
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2600

Re: placing mission file so i can load it in editor

« Reply #6 posted: Apr 30, 2016, 11:26 PM »
Then I dunno dude, you put it in the wrong playername or something.