a couple of errors in my RPT

  • Offline Animatek
  • SNET Admin
  • First Blood
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Editor de Profesión - ArmA III Admin from Cuba

a couple of errors in my RPT

« posted: Mar 13, 2019, 12:06 AM »
What's with this error?
Code: [Select]
23:34:43   Error position: <params [["_object",objNull,[objNull]], [>
23:34:43   Error Params: Type Group, expected Object
23:34:43 File server\functions\setupMissionObject.sqf [A3W_fnc_setupMissionObject], line 9

This one too.
Code: [Select]
23:34:45 Error in expression <_val;
};
};
};

_veh setVariable [_var, _val, true];
} forEach _variables;


if >
23:34:45   Error position: <_val, true];
} forEach _variables;


if >
23:34:45   Error Undefined variable in expression: _val
23:34:45 File mpmissions\__cur_mp.Altis\persistence\server\world\fn_restoreSavedVehicle.sqf, line 122
It is spamming almost all the time
Soy administrador de ArmA III en una intranet en Cuba. No tengo experiencia en códigos ni programación, pero con ayuda he logrado un servicio eficiente y duradero, todo offline y sin internet.

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #1 posted: Mar 14, 2019, 01:36 AM »
The first one is an incorrect call to A3W_fnc_setupMissionObject

Most likely an object you placed using the eden editor. double check that the init has:

Code: [Select]
this call A3W_fnc_setupMissionObject

and not:

Code: [Select]
[this] call A3W_fnc_setupMissionObject
The second one is going to be harder to track down just from the log. What changes have to made to vehicle saving and loading recently?
  • Offline Animatek
  • SNET Admin
  • First Blood
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Editor de Profesión - ArmA III Admin from Cuba

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #2 posted: Mar 17, 2019, 06:16 PM »
The first mistake, I am correcting it according to your instructions.

In the second case the only editing is this (added):
Code: [Select]
// Save Vehicle Status
{_variables pushBack [_x select 0, _veh getVariable _x] } forEach
[
  ["vPin", false],
  ["password", ""],
  ["CamoDeployed", false],
  ["MidRange_AA", true, true],
  ["LongRange_AA", true, true]
];

//Service system
if ({_veh isKindOf _x} count
[
"C_Van_01_fuel_F",
"B_G_Van_01_fuel_F",
"B_Truck_01_fuel_F",
"O_Truck_03_fuel_F",
"I_Truck_02_fuel_F",
"B_APC_Tracked_01_CRV_F",
"O_Heli_Transport_04_fuel_F"
]>0) then
{
{_variables pushBack [_x select 0, _veh getVariable _x]} forEach [["GOM_fnc_fuelCargo", 0]];
};
if ({_veh isKindOf _x} count
[
"B_Truck_01_ammo_F",
"O_Truck_03_ammo_F",
"I_Truck_02_ammo_F",
"B_APC_Tracked_01_CRV_F",
"O_Heli_Transport_04_ammo_F"
]>0) then
{
{_variables pushBack [_x select 0, _veh getVariable _x]} forEach [["GOM_fnc_ammoCargo", 0]];
};
if ({_veh isKindOf _x} count
[
"C_Offroad_01_repair_F",
"C_Van_02_service_F",
"B_Truck_01_Repair_F",
"O_Truck_03_repair_F",
"I_Truck_02_box_F",
"B_APC_Tracked_01_CRV_F",
"O_Heli_Transport_04_repair_F"
]>0) then
{
{_variables pushBack [_x select 0, _veh getVariable _x]} forEach [["GOM_fnc_repairCargo", 0]];
};

_owner = _veh getVariable ["ownerUID", ""];

Compared with the original file of the latest version of A3Wasteland

Here is the file
Soy administrador de ArmA III en una intranet en Cuba. No tengo experiencia en códigos ni programación, pero con ayuda he logrado un servicio eficiente y duradero, todo offline y sin internet.

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #3 posted: Mar 17, 2019, 07:02 PM »
Are you using my mission file?
  • Offline Animatek
  • SNET Admin
  • First Blood
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Editor de Profesión - ArmA III Admin from Cuba

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #4 posted: Mar 17, 2019, 08:40 PM »
By now no longer.

But I already understood my error, in the editor, when adding in the init

this call A3W_fnc_setupMissionATM; this setVariable ['persistent', true];

the editor writes it like this in the mission.sqm:

init="call{this call A3W_fnc_setupMissionObject; this setVariable ['persistent', true];}";

what I do is rewrite it by hand

and it ends like this:

init="this call A3W_fnc_setupMissionObject; this setVariable ['persistent', true];";
Soy administrador de ArmA III en una intranet en Cuba. No tengo experiencia en códigos ni programación, pero con ayuda he logrado un servicio eficiente y duradero, todo offline y sin internet.
  • Offline Animatek
  • SNET Admin
  • First Blood
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Editor de Profesión - ArmA III Admin from Cuba

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #5 posted: Mar 17, 2019, 08:43 PM »
I think the source of this error is in a box in a store that someone decorated differently.
this box has this in the INIT,

Code: [Select]
init="call{[this] call A3W_fnc_setupMissionObject;" \n "[this] addAction [""<img image='client\icons\money.paa'/> Sell bin contents"", ""client\systems\selling\sellCrateItems.sqf"", [true], 1, false, false, """", STORE_ACTION_CONDITION + "" && "" + SELL_BIN_CONDITION];}";
Soy administrador de ArmA III en una intranet en Cuba. No tengo experiencia en códigos ni programación, pero con ayuda he logrado un servicio eficiente y duradero, todo offline y sin internet.
  • Offline Animatek
  • SNET Admin
  • First Blood
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Editor de Profesión - ArmA III Admin from Cuba

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #6 posted: Mar 17, 2019, 08:48 PM »
Are you using my mission file?
I am using a mix between A3Wasteland original 1.4 and 1.4C, a 1.4 BIB version; and a 1.4 version of Armory (of which I only use its menus and a couple of features)
And finally, the updates that you do in the fork of GitHub that you shared with me.
Soy administrador de ArmA III en una intranet en Cuba. No tengo experiencia en códigos ni programación, pero con ayuda he logrado un servicio eficiente y duradero, todo offline y sin internet.
  • Offline Animatek
  • SNET Admin
  • First Blood
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Editor de Profesión - ArmA III Admin from Cuba

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #7 posted: Mar 17, 2019, 08:53 PM »
Are you using my mission file?
Until finally I learned to use GitHub .. I think.
https://github.com/AnimatekdeCuba/A3Wasteland.Altis
Soy administrador de ArmA III en una intranet en Cuba. No tengo experiencia en códigos ni programación, pero con ayuda he logrado un servicio eficiente y duradero, todo offline y sin internet.

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #8 posted: Mar 18, 2019, 12:46 AM »
The reason I asked is because the additions you showed are from my mission.. You've got a lot integrated into your mission, and it looks like something isn't playing nice with the rest.

I looked a little around your mission files and nothing jumped out at me as the problem. You might have to go back to a vanilla mission and slowly add stuff in until the problem comes back. Then you'll know where to look.

Since you're running stuff from my GMG main branch, you can drop all the old BIB stuff, unless you found something I abandoned but you still want.
  • Offline Animatek
  • SNET Admin
  • First Blood
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Editor de Profesión - ArmA III Admin from Cuba

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #9 posted: Mar 18, 2019, 04:00 AM »

Since you're running stuff from my GMG main branch, you can drop all the old BIB stuff, unless you found something I abandoned but you still want.
I want to do exactly that; but once you release your first release version 1.4c or d. and so I get rid of all this mess. I just want to keep the Armory menus, period.
Above all because I must recreate all the mess of ACE3.
Thanks
Soy administrador de ArmA III en una intranet en Cuba. No tengo experiencia en códigos ni programación, pero con ayuda he logrado un servicio eficiente y duradero, todo offline y sin internet.
  • Offline Animatek
  • SNET Admin
  • First Blood
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Editor de Profesión - ArmA III Admin from Cuba

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #10 posted: Mar 18, 2019, 04:04 AM »
By the way, how difficult is it to make the Airdrop Menu through a clickable menu and not through the Command Menu?
Soy administrador de ArmA III en una intranet en Cuba. No tengo experiencia en códigos ni programación, pero con ayuda he logrado un servicio eficiente y duradero, todo offline y sin internet.

Re: a couple of errors in my RPT

« Reply #11 posted: Mar 19, 2019, 04:30 AM »
Since it looks like your using the majority of my stuff, you could branch off of my Repo, which is up to date with A3W 1.4d, That would save you a little bit of trouble. From there adding in Armories menus, and such shouldn't be too hard.
https://github.com/TheGreatMonkey/ArmA3_Wasteland.Altis/tree/GMG_Main

I've always found building UI in Arma to be difficult, but admittedly I haven't spent too much time trying to figure it out.