Vehicle Spawn Quantity, ZBE

Vehicle Spawn Quantity, ZBE

« posted: Jan 10, 2015, 04:29 PM »
Just checking to see what people have for a vehicle spawn quantity on their servers?

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity

« Reply #1 posted: Jan 10, 2015, 07:52 PM »
Altis: 300
But using zbe_cache addon.

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity

« Reply #2 posted: Jan 10, 2015, 08:06 PM »
Altis: 300
But using zbe_cache addon.

What does that do?
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2600

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity

« Reply #3 posted: Jan 12, 2015, 03:18 PM »
Do not use ZBE cache, it breaks stuff. Run a headless client instead, A3W has its own caching methods.

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity

« Reply #4 posted: Jan 12, 2015, 03:39 PM »
Do not use ZBE cache, it breaks stuff. Run a headless client instead, A3W has its own caching methods.

I have been looking into the headless client. Is there a headless client wasteland for dummies. Like how to set it up or point me in the right direction. Thanks for all the help this is really the best community in Arma.
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2600

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity

« Reply #5 posted: Jan 12, 2015, 03:46 PM »
Is there a headless client wasteland for dummies

This is not a wasteland thing, it's a general Arma thing.
https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arma_3_Headless_Client

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity

« Reply #6 posted: Jan 13, 2015, 10:41 AM »
Do not use ZBE cache, it breaks stuff. Run a headless client instead, A3W has its own caching methods.
Only strange thing I saw is "Obj not found" messages. But that's only because of double caching for same objects with A3W and ZBE. Everything else is working fine. Can you please be more specific? What exactly zbe breaks?

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity

« Reply #7 posted: Jan 14, 2015, 10:23 AM »
I to would appreciate a response about why ZBE would break missions. I have implemented it and would like to avoid bugs if possible. I haven't noticed any thing yet.
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2600

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity

« Reply #8 posted: Jan 14, 2015, 06:27 PM »
If AI units start shooting for whatever reason while they are cached, every single player will hear their gun sounds all over the map like if they were behind them. This can happen if you try to attack a cached AI group using a UAV, or if other enemy AIs try to attack them for whatever reason.

It messes up with store NPCs by re-enabling simulation on them, which allows players to push them away from their original locations.

If you have stationary resupply trucks like the TOP mission, ZBE re-enables simulation automatically on them, which allows players to push them away using tanks.

It interferes with my client-side simulation manager, because it constantly re-enables simulation server-wide on any vehicle that has a player close to it, while my manager only enables it if you are close to them. This can cause minor client-side FPS drops.

Depending on how many vehicles there are, it can spawn thousands of FSM threads, which can potentially clog up both the server & client schedulers, and thus slow down script execution (CPS value in ASM). This was acknowledged by ZBE's dev.

Everybody is advised to get rid of it and use a headless client instead, my own caching script allows for more optimized and less glitchy results. It also supports caching of loot objects like canned food and suitcases, which I think ZBE does not handle.

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity

« Reply #9 posted: Jan 15, 2015, 09:03 AM »
Thank you for your answer
  • Offline spec0ps
  • Geared Up
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • theagc.com.au

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity, ZBE

« Reply #10 posted: Apr 03, 2015, 03:35 PM »
Could someone please tell me how exactly I run the headless client on a dedicated server? I did check out the link that rev posted but it just confused me even more.
  • Offline LouD
  • Silent but deadly ;)
  • Moderator
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1415

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity, ZBE

« Reply #11 posted: Apr 03, 2015, 04:50 PM »
Let it connect. Thats it.
  • Offline spec0ps
  • Geared Up
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • theagc.com.au

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity, ZBE

« Reply #12 posted: Apr 04, 2015, 07:34 AM »
forgive me but im not quite sure what you mean by that do i need to configure another client to connect as the headless client or just start the mission as a normal dedicated server?

Here is my current launch paramaters

E:\server2\arma3server2.exe "-name=a3wasteland" "-profiles=missions\a3wasteland" "-autoinit" "-nosplash" "-server" "-showscripterrors" "-log" "-cpuCount=4" "-ExThreads=7" "-enableHT" "-maxMem=8192" "-port=2322" "-config=missions\a3wasteland\config.cfg" "-cfg=missions\a3wasteland\basic.cfg" "-mod=@ASDG_JR;@cba_a3_rc4;@mas;a3wasteland_settings;@mocap;@DragonFyre"

Is there something im missing?
  • Offline AgentRev
  • Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 2600

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity, ZBE

« Reply #13 posted: Apr 04, 2015, 08:31 AM »
Side note: you don't need to put "a3wasteland_settings" in the -mod parameter, if anything this can actually cause conflicts.
  • Offline spec0ps
  • Geared Up
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • theagc.com.au

Re: Vehicle Spawn Quantity, ZBE

« Reply #14 posted: Apr 04, 2015, 11:51 AM »
Ah ok, when I tried that last I was not getting the external config and loading the default one instead has it always been like that? And what should i be doing for the headless client rev?

PS Big thanks for all your hard work, I really love what wasteland has become.